Calgary NW Latest data

ROYAL OAK

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Arbour Lake 1.4km Rocky Ridge 1.9km Citadel 2.5km Tuscany 2.7km Scenic Acres 3.3km Hawkwood 3.3km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
37
2024
↓ 26% below city avg
City median: 50
Violent crime
9
24% of total
↓ 25% below city avg
City median: 12
Property crime
28
76% of total
↓ 20% below city avg
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
37

10 nearby
Royal Oak School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Royal Oak
362m
away
William D. Pratt School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Royal Oak
804m
away
Calgary International Academy
Independent · Elementary · Royal Oak
934m
away
Arbour Lake Middle School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Arbour Lake
1.2km
away
Al-Amal Online Academy
Independent · Junior / Senior High · Royal Vista
1.2km
away
Al-Amal Academy
Independent · Elementary / Junior High · Royal Vista
1.2km
away
St. Ambrose School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary / Junior High · Arbour Lake
1.4km
away
Renert School
Independent · K-12 · Royal Vista
1.6km
away
SCcyber E-Learning Institute
Independent · Senior High · Rocky Ridge
1.8km
away
Robert Thirsk High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Arbour Lake
2.2km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
2,904 properties
$790,250
Median assessed value
$806,145
Average assessed value
Townhouses
658 properties
$482,000
Median assessed value
$516,477
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
609 properties
$283,000
Median assessed value
$283,279
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$431,000
2022
↑ 8.2% $466,500
2023
↑ 19.9% $559,500
2024
↑ 7.5% $601,250
2025
↑ 12.9% $679,000
2026
↓ 1.4% $669,500
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

5 new in 90 days
Business types
Restaurants & Bars 33
Cafes & Takeaway 27
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 23
Retail 19
Massage & Wellness 12
Schools & Training 12
Auto Repair 10
Gyms & Fitness 6
Coffee Shops 4
Cannabis 3
Grocery & Supermarkets 3
Food & Specialty 3
Photographer 2
Pharmacies 2
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

17 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Country Hills Physiotherapy
8730 Country Hills Boulevard NW
943m
Royal Oak Clinic
997m
Rockford Medical Clinic
500 Royal Oak Drive NW, Calgary
1.0km
Mayfair Diagnostics
400 Crowfoot Crescent NW, Calgary
1.9km
CrowWest Chiropractic & Massage
21 Crowfoot Rise NW, Calgary
2.0km
Doctors and Dentists
Royal Oak Smiles
500 Royal Oak Drive NW, Calgary
1.0km
Face Forward
1.1km
Northwest Dermatology
600 Crowfoot Crescent NW
1.8km
Pharmacies
Shoppers Drug Mart
952m
Remedy'sRx
500 Royal Oak Drive NW, Calgary
1.0km
Rock Royal Pharmacy
228-500 Royal Oak Drive NW
1.0km
Supermarkets
Sobeys
1.1km
Walmart Supercentre
8888 Country Hills Boulevard NW, Calgary
1.3km
Safeway
99 Crowfoot Crescent NW, Calgary
2.2km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 34 (Royal Vista)
16 Royal Vista Way NW
1.6km
Tuscany Fire Station 42
275 Tuscany Way NW, Calgary
2.7km
Fire Station 21 (Silver Springs)