Calgary NE Latest data

SADDLE RIDGE

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Taradale 1.6km Martindale 1.7km Cityscape 2km Homestead 2.3km Skyview Ranch 3km Castleridge 3km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
309
2024
↑ 518% above city median
City median: 50
Violent crime
117
38% of total
↑ 875% above city median
City median: 12
Property crime
192
62% of total
↑ 449% above city median
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
309

10 nearby
Light of Christ Catholic School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary / Junior High · Saddle Ridge
324m
away
Peter Lougheed School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Saddle Ridge
703m
away
Calgary International Academy ECS
Independent · Other · Saddle Ridge
723m
away
Saddle Ridge School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Saddle Ridge
929m
away
CLS Alternative Site
Public (CBE) · Other · Martindale
982m
away
Nelson Mandela High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Martindale
982m
away
Taradale School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Taradale
1.2km
away
Hugh A. Bennett School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Saddle Ridge
1.2km
away
Manmeet Singh Bhullar School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Martindale
1.3km
away
Gobind Sarvar School Guru Nanak Gate Campus
Independent · K-12 · Saddle Ridge
1.5km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
5,694 properties
$691,500
Median assessed value
$718,566
Average assessed value
Townhouses
866 properties
$438,000
Median assessed value
$446,355
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
969 properties
$268,500
Median assessed value
$275,095
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$348,000
2022
↑ 17.4% $408,500
2023
↑ 15.9% $473,500
2024
↑ 11.5% $528,000
2025
↑ 14% $602,000
2026
↑ 1.2% $609,000
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

4 new in 90 days
Business types
Cafes & Takeaway 32
Restaurants & Bars 27
Retail 10
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 8
Massage & Wellness 6
Gyms & Fitness 4
Schools & Training 3
Coffee Shops 3
Pharmacies 3
Liquor Stores 2
Food & Specialty 2
Cannabis 2
School (driver Education) 2
Grocery & Supermarkets 2
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

19 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Saddleridge Walk-in Clinic
543m
Medical
860m
Medical
936m
Saddlebrook Medical Clinic
1.2km
Taralake Medical Clinic
1.2km
Doctors and Dentists
Savannah Psychology
425m
Saddlestone Dental
542m
Saddle Ridge Dental Centre
679m
Pharmacies
Shoppers Drug Mart
536m
Citi Pharmacy
1.2km
Martindale Pharmacy
7171 80 Avenue NE
1.2km
Supermarkets
Super Save Cash And Carry
518m
Fruiticana
697m
Chalo! FreshCo
850 Saddletowne Circle NE
771m
Fire Stations
Fire Station 32 (Saddle Ridge)
800 Saddletowne Circle NE
692m
Fire Station 38 (Cornerstone)
128 Cornerstone Heights NE, Calgary
3.1km
Fire Station 38 (Skyview Ranch)
3 Skyview Springs Cove NE, Calgary
4.0km
Police Stations
Calgary Police Service District 5 Office
664m
Calgary Police Service - Westwinds HQ
5111 47 Street NE
4.0km