Calgary NW Latest data

SANDSTONE VALLEY

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Beddington Heights 1km Country Hills 1.2km Macewan Glen 1.4km Hidden Valley 2.3km Panorama Hills 2.5km Aurora Business Park 2.6km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
42
2024
↓ 16% below city avg
City median: 50
Violent crime
10
24% of total
↓ 17% below city avg
City median: 12
Property crime
32
76% of total
≈ Near city median
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
42

10 nearby
Monsignor Neville Anderson School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Sandstone Valley
656m
away
Simons Valley School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Sandstone Valley
890m
away
St. Bede Elementary School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Beddington Heights
1.1km
away
Beddington Heights School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Beddington Heights
1.3km
away
St. Elizabeth Seton
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary / Junior High · Hidden Valley
1.8km
away
Calgary Chinese Alliance School
Independent · Senior High · Beddington Heights
2.3km
away
Notre Dame High School
Catholic (CSSD) · Senior High · Country Hills Village
3.0km
away
John G. Diefenbaker High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Huntington Hills
3.3km
away
The Chinese Academy
Independent · Senior High · Huntington Hills
3.3km
away
North Trail High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Coventry Hills
3.9km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
1,734 properties
$645,000
Median assessed value
$648,293
Average assessed value
Townhouses
373 properties
$431,000
Median assessed value
$439,034
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$391,500
2022
↑ 8.8% $426,000
2023
↑ 12.3% $478,500
2024
↑ 11% $531,000
2025
↑ 12.9% $599,500
2026
↑ 4.6% $627,000
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

2 new in 90 days
Business types
Restaurants & Bars 23
Cafes & Takeaway 22
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 15
Retail 11
Massage & Wellness 7
Schools & Training 3
Liquor Stores 3
Coffee Shops 2
Lodging House 2
Auto Repair 2
Pharmacies 2
School (prov. Approved) 2
Gyms & Fitness 1
Grocery & Supermarkets 1
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

19 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Medicare Walk-in Clinic Country Hills
70 Country Hills Landing NW, Calgary
1.6km
Affinity Medical Clinic
40 Country Hills Road NW, Calgary
1.8km
MCI The Doctor’s Office
8120 Beddington Boulevard NW, Calgary
1.9km
Alberta Precision Laboratories
8120 Beddington Boulevard NW, Calgary
1.9km
WELL Health Medical Centres
1.9km
Doctors and Dentists
Sandstone Dental
531m
Metro Dental Harvest Hills
40 Country Hills Road NW, Calgary
1.8km
Dr. E.C. Yeung Professional Corporation
8120 Beddington Boulevard NW, Calgary
1.9km
Pharmacies
Medicare Pharmacy,Travel Clinic and Yellow Fever Vaccination Center
70 Country Hills Landing NW, Calgary
1.6km
London Drugs
8120 Beddington Boulevard NW, Calgary
1.8km
Rexall
9650 Harvest Hills Boulevard N, Calgary
1.9km
Supermarkets
Punjab Grocers Store
40 Country Hills Landing NW, Calgary
1.7km
大統華 T&T Supermarket