Calgary NW Latest data

SCENIC ACRES

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Silver Springs 1.6km Tuscany 1.9km Arbour Lake 2.3km Ranchlands 2.5km Greenwood/greenbriar 2.6km Valley Ridge 3.1km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
53
2024
≈ Near city median
City median: 50
Violent crime
6
11% of total
↓ 50% below city avg
City median: 12
Property crime
47
89% of total
↑ 34% above city median
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
53

10 nearby
École du Nouveau-Monde
Independent · Elementary · Scenic Acres
199m
away
Scenic Acres School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Scenic Acres
828m
away
Monsignor E. L. Doyle Elementary School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Scenic Acres
1.0km
away
W. O. Mitchell School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Silver Springs
1.6km
away
St. Sylvester School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Silver Springs
1.7km
away
Renfrew Educational Services-Bowness Centre
Independent · Other · Bowness
1.9km
away
Wood's Homes School
Public (CBE) · Junior / Senior High · Bowness
1.9km
away
Bowness High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Bowness
2.5km
away
Robert Thirsk High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Arbour Lake
2.6km
away
Start Outreach
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Bowness
2.8km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
2,674 properties
$782,000
Median assessed value
$817,547
Average assessed value
Townhouses
231 properties
$549,000
Median assessed value
$559,275
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$489,000
2022
↑ 9.1% $533,500
2023
↑ 11.2% $593,000
2024
↑ 11.1% $659,000
2025
↑ 16.3% $766,500
2026
↑ 0.2% $768,000
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

2 new in 90 days
Business types
Restaurants & Bars 34
Cafes & Takeaway 26
Retail 21
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 14
Auto Repair 14
Grocery & Supermarkets 7
Schools & Training 4
Coffee Shops 4
Gyms & Fitness 3
Cannabis 3
Massage & Wellness 2
Pharmacies 1
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

17 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

CrowWest Chiropractic & Massage
21 Crowfoot Rise NW, Calgary
1.5km
Northwest Community Heath Centre
1829 Ranchlands Boulevard NW, Calgary
1.8km
MCI Medical Clinic Inc
1829 Ranchlands Boulevard NW, Calgary
1.8km
Well Health Medical Centre
1.8km
Respiratory Homecare Solutions
60 Crowfoot Crescent NW
2.0km
Doctors and Dentists
Born Beautiful Laser Clinic & Medi Spa
21 Crowfoot Rise NW
1.5km
Expressions Dental
41 Crowfoot Rise NW, Calgary
1.6km
Clarkson Family Dental
43 Crowfoot Way NW, Calgary
1.7km
Pharmacies
Shoppers Drug Mart
8060 Silver Springs Boulevard NW, Calgary
964m
Universal Health It's All About "U"
1.8km
The Medicine Shoppe
600 Crowfoot Crescent NW
2.1km
Supermarkets
Co-op
35 Crowfoot Way NW, Calgary
1.7km
Safeway
99 Crowfoot Crescent NW, Calgary
1.9km
North Sea Fish Market Crowfoot
7418 Crowfoot Road NW, Calgary
2.1km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 21 (Silver Springs)