Calgary SW Latest data

SHAGANAPPI

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Spruce Cliff 0.8km Scarboro/sunalta West 0.9km Rosscarrock 1.3km West Hillhurst 1.4km Scarboro 1.4km Killarney/glengarry 1.6km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
59
2024
↑ 18% above city median
City median: 50
Violent crime
18
31% of total
↑ 50% above city median
City median: 12
Property crime
41
69% of total
↑ 17% above city median
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
59

10 nearby
Alex Ferguson School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Shaganappi
699m
away
Greek Community School
Independent · Senior High · Spruce Cliff
826m
away
Calgary Quest School
Independent · K-12 · Spruce Cliff
859m
away
Horizon Heritage Arabic School
Independent · Other · Rosscarrock
1.1km
away
Sunalta School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Scarboro
1.2km
away
Louise Dean School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · West Hillhurst
1.2km
away
Calgary Arts Academy Rosscarrock Middle School
Independent · Other · Rosscarrock
1.3km
away
Madeleine D' Houet Bilingual School
Catholic (CSSD) · Junior High · West Hillhurst
1.3km
away
Westmount Elementary School
Independent · Elementary · Parkdale
1.5km
away
North Point School
Independent · K-12 · Richmond
1.6km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
471 properties
$879,000
Median assessed value
$920,935
Average assessed value
Townhouses
205 properties
$626,000
Median assessed value
$633,020
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
177 properties
$190,500
Median assessed value
$532,678
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$516,250
2022
↓ 0.1% $515,750
2023
↑ 2.6% $529,000
2024
↑ 16.1% $614,250
2025
↑ 12.3% $690,000
2026
↑ 2.1% $704,250
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

23 new in 90 days
Business types
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 90
Retail 56
Restaurants & Bars 48
Cafes & Takeaway 46
Massage & Wellness 21
Auto Repair 17
Coffee Shops 13
Liquor Stores 12
Food & Specialty 7
Schools & Training 5
Cannabis 5
Gyms & Fitness 4
Grocery & Supermarkets 3
Fabric Cleaning 2
Gas Stations 2
Distribution Manager 2
Pharmacies 2
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

19 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Shaganappi Community Health Centre
3415 8 Avenue SW
703m
Parkdale Periodontics
2626 Parkdale Boulevard NW
915m
Aveiro Sleep
2628 Parkdale Boulevard NW
917m
Cascade Prosthetic Services
2636 Parkdale Boulevard NW
935m
Cascade Orthotics
2636 Parkdale Boulevard NW
939m
Doctors and Dentists
Westbrook Dental Centre
1200 37 Street SW
1.0km
Le Family Dental
3971 17 Avenue SW
1.5km
Westside Medical
1923 17 Avenue SW
1.7km
Pharmacies
Pharmacy
883m
Shoppers Drug Mart
1610 37 Street SW
1.1km
The Medicine Shoppe
1935 37 Street SW
1.4km
Supermarkets
Safeway
1200 37 Street SW, Calgary
938m
Sunterra Market
2536 Kensington Road NW
969m
Walmart Supercentre
1212 37 Street SW
981m
Fire Stations
Fire Station 8 (Rosscarrock)
1720 45 Street SW, Calgary
1.9km
Fire Station 10 (Briar Hill)
1909 16 Avenue NW