Calgary NW Latest data

SHERWOOD

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Kincora 1.3km Hamptons 1.7km Nolan Hill 1.8km Sage Hill 1.9km Hidden Valley 2.5km Citadel 2.8km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
52
2024
≈ Near city median
City median: 50
Violent crime
15
29% of total
↑ 25% above city median
City median: 12
Property crime
37
71% of total
≈ Near city median
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
52

9 nearby
Blessed Marie-Rose
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary / Junior High · Sherwood
339m
away
The Hamptons School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Hamptons
1.9km
away
Yufeng Chinese School
Independent · K-12 · Citadel
2.6km
away
Renert School
Independent · K-12 · Royal Vista
3.6km
away
West View School
Public (CBE) · K-12
3.9km
away
Bearspaw Christian School & College
Independent · K-12
3.9km
away
BCS@Home
Independent · K-12
3.9km
away
Al-Amal Online Academy
Independent · Junior / Senior High · Royal Vista
3.9km
away
Robert Thirsk High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Arbour Lake
4.4km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
1,360 properties
$828,500
Median assessed value
$842,442
Average assessed value
Townhouses
246 properties
$465,000
Median assessed value
$458,555
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
158 properties
$286,500
Median assessed value
$592,630
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$464,250
2022
↑ 22.5% $568,500
2023
↑ 18.6% $674,000
2024
↑ 6.5% $718,000
2025
↑ 10.8% $795,500
2026
↓ 1.3% $785,000
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

12 new in 90 days
Business types
Restaurants & Bars 50
Retail 40
Cafes & Takeaway 38
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 27
Schools & Training 10
Coffee Shops 8
Massage & Wellness 7
Auto Repair 6
Liquor Stores 5
Gyms & Fitness 4
Cannabis 3
Grocery & Supermarkets 3
Pharmacies 3
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

17 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Canada Diagnostic Centres
32, 12192 Symons Valley Road NW, Calgary
2.0km
Peak Medical & Peak Pulmonary Hamptons
2.5km
Medicentres
2.6km
Pinnacle Medical Centres
1000 Hamptons Drive NW, Calgary
2.6km
Mayfair Diagnostics
400 Crowfoot Crescent NW, Calgary
4.7km
Doctors and Dentists
Family Braces
408m
The Doctor's Office
668m
Sage Hill Dental
49 Sage Hill Passage NW, Calgary
1.1km
Pharmacies
Shoppers Drug Mart
11700 Sarcee Trail NW
582m
Costco Pharmacy
613m
Sobeys Pharmacy Nolan Hill
8 Nolan Hill Boulevard NW
1.5km
Supermarkets
H Mart
407m
Bulk Barn
55 Sage Hill Plaza NW, Calgary
1.1km
大統華 T&T Supermarket
10 Sage Hill Plaza NW, Calgary
1.1km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 40 (Symons Valley)
12920 Symons Valley Road NW
1.8km
Fire Station 36 (Hidden Valley)
10071 Hidden Valley Drive NW
3.5km
Fire Station 34 (Royal Vista)
16 Royal Vista Way NW
3.7km