Calgary SW Latest data

SILVERADO

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Yorkville 1.6km Belmont 1.9km Somerset 1.9km Shawnessy 2.3km Sundance 2.9km Pine Creek 3km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
41
2024
↓ 18% below city avg
City median: 50
Violent crime
9
22% of total
↓ 25% below city avg
City median: 12
Property crime
32
78% of total
≈ Near city median
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
41

8 nearby
Holy Child School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary / Junior High · Silverado
904m
away
Ron Southern School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Silverado
1.0km
away
School of East Indian Languages and Performing Arts
Independent · Other · Silverado
1.1km
away
Bishop O'Byrne High School
Catholic (CSSD) · Senior High · Shawnessy
1.7km
away
Chaparral School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Chaparral
1.9km
away
Somerset School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Somerset
1.9km
away
Centennial High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Sundance
2.9km
away
All Saints School
Catholic (CSSD) · Senior High · Legacy
4.1km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
2,238 properties
$689,000
Median assessed value
$736,577
Average assessed value
Townhouses
610 properties
$463,000
Median assessed value
$503,557
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
138 properties
$325,500
Median assessed value
$311,359
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$381,000
2022
↑ 11.5% $424,750
2023
↑ 15.4% $490,000
2024
↑ 5.4% $516,500
2025
↑ 17.1% $605,000
2026
↑ 2.6% $621,000
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

4 new in 90 days
Business types
Restaurants & Bars 12
Cafes & Takeaway 10
Retail 8
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 4
Grocery & Supermarkets 3
Coffee Shops 2
Gyms & Fitness 1
Pharmacies 1
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

18 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

South Calgary Health Centre
2.3km
Calgary Laboratory Services Patient Service Centre
31 Sunpark Plaza SE, Calgary
2.4km
Fish Creek Medical Clinic
803 Chaparral Drive SE
2.6km
Sundance Chiro
3.0km
South Health Campus
4448 Front Street SE, Calgary
8.3km
Doctors and Dentists
Family Braces
1.9km
Summit Dental
1.9km
Jeffery C. Dawes MD
47 Sunpark Drive SE
2.6km
Pharmacies
Shoppers Drug Mart
19369 Sheriff King Street SW
534m
Shoppers Drug Mart
2.3km
Shoppers Drug Mart
2.4km
Supermarkets
Sobeys
19369 Sheriff King Street S
420m
Walmart Supercentre
2.1km
Calgary Co-op Shawnessy Food Centre
250 Shawville Boulevard SE, Calgary
2.3km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 26 (Midnapore)
450 Midpark Way SE
2.8km
Walden Fire Station No. 43
969 Walden Drive SE, Calgary
3.4km
Fire Station 37 (Evergreen)
2511 Eversyde Avenue SW
4.3km
Police Stations
Calgary Police Service District 8 Office
450 Midpark Way SE
2.8km