Calgary SW Latest data

SPRUCE CLIFF

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Shaganappi 0.8km Rosscarrock 0.8km Parkdale 1.3km Point Mckay 1.4km Westgate 1.6km West Hillhurst 1.7km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
40
2024
↓ 20% below city avg
City median: 50
Violent crime
14
35% of total
↑ 17% above city median
City median: 12
Property crime
26
65% of total
↓ 26% below city avg
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
40

10 nearby
Greek Community School
Independent · Senior High · Spruce Cliff
74m
away
Calgary Quest School
Independent · K-12 · Spruce Cliff
157m
away
Calgary Arts Academy Rosscarrock Middle School
Independent · Other · Rosscarrock
981m
away
Horizon Heritage Arabic School
Independent · Other · Rosscarrock
989m
away
St. Michael School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary / Junior High · Rosscarrock
1.1km
away
Westmount Elementary School
Independent · Elementary · Parkdale
1.2km
away
Wildwood School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Wildwood
1.2km
away
Vincent Massey School
Public (CBE) · Junior High · Westgate
1.3km
away
Alex Ferguson School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Shaganappi
1.4km
away
Louise Dean School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · West Hillhurst
1.6km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
437 properties
$844,000
Median assessed value
$895,320
Average assessed value
Townhouses
56 properties
$440,000
Median assessed value
$495,321
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
1,154 properties
$360,500
Median assessed value
$468,510
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$179,500
2022
↓ 1.7% $176,500
2023
↑ 8.5% $191,500
2024
↑ 23.2% $236,000
2025
↑ 26.5% $298,500
2026
↓ 6.5% $279,000
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

12 new in 90 days
Business types
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 63
Retail 42
Restaurants & Bars 40
Cafes & Takeaway 39
Auto Repair 14
Liquor Stores 10
Massage & Wellness 10
Coffee Shops 6
Food & Specialty 5
Schools & Training 4
Cannabis 4
Gyms & Fitness 3
Gas Stations 2
Grocery & Supermarkets 2
Pharmacies 2
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

19 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Shaganappi Community Health Centre
3415 8 Avenue SW
404m
Mayfair Diagnostics Westbrook
1610 37 Street SW, Calgary
1.0km
Cascade Orthotics
2636 Parkdale Boulevard NW
1.1km
Cascade Prosthetic Services
2636 Parkdale Boulevard NW
1.1km
Aveiro Sleep
2628 Parkdale Boulevard NW
1.1km
Doctors and Dentists
Westbrook Dental Centre
1200 37 Street SW
774m
Le Family Dental
3971 17 Avenue SW
1.3km
EFW Radiology
2000 Veteran's Place NW
2.0km
Pharmacies
Shoppers Drug Mart
1610 37 Street SW
993m
Pharmacy
1.2km
The Medicine Shoppe
1935 37 Street SW
1.3km
Supermarkets
Safeway
1200 37 Street SW, Calgary
596m
Walmart Supercentre
1212 37 Street SW
820m
E-mart
3702 17 Avenue SW
1.1km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 8 (Rosscarrock)
1720 45 Street SW, Calgary
1.5km
Fire Station 10 (Briar Hill)
1909 16 Avenue NW
3.0km
Fire Station 2 (Beltline)
1010 10 Avenue SW, Calgary