Calgary NW Latest data

ST. ANDREWS HEIGHTS

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby University Heights 0.8km Parkdale 0.9km University Of Calgary 1.2km West Hillhurst 1.3km Banff Trail 1.4km Point Mckay 1.4km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
89
2024
↑ 78% above city median
City median: 50
Violent crime
60
67% of total
↑ 400% above city median
City median: 12
Property crime
29
33% of total
↓ 17% below city avg
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
89

10 nearby
Maria Montessori School
Independent · Elementary / Junior High · St. Andrews Heights
299m
away
Adolescent Mental Health Services
Public (CBE) · K-12 · St. Andrews Heights
496m
away
Westmount Elementary School
Independent · Elementary · Parkdale
699m
away
University School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · University Heights
774m
away
Westmount Mid/High School
Independent · K-12 · University Heights
871m
away
Foothills Academy
Independent · K-12 · Parkdale
1.0km
away
Briar Hill School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Hounsfield Heights / Briar Hill
1.1km
away
Louise Dean School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · West Hillhurst
1.5km
away
Branton School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Banff Trail
1.5km
away
Madeleine D' Houet Bilingual School
Catholic (CSSD) · Junior High · West Hillhurst
1.6km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
402 properties
$1,130,000
Median assessed value
$1,479,021
Average assessed value
Townhouses
132 properties
$300,500
Median assessed value
$291,470
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
1 properties
$16,150,000
Median assessed value
$16,150,000
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$752,500
2022
↑ 3.7% $780,000
2023
↑ 10.8% $864,500
2024
↑ 1.9% $881,000
2025
↑ 13.3% $998,500
2026
↑ 2.2% $1,020,000
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

15 new in 90 days
Business types
Cafes & Takeaway 67
Restaurants & Bars 56
Retail 51
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 36
Coffee Shops 18
Massage & Wellness 15
Schools & Training 6
Food & Specialty 4
Hotel/motel 4
Auto Repair 4
Liquor Stores 3
Cannabis 3
Grocery & Supermarkets 3
Gas Stations 2
Gyms & Fitness 1
Pharmacies 1
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

20 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Foothills Medical Clinic
170-1620 29 Street NW, Calgary
392m
Calgary Laboratory Services Patient Service Centre
160 1620 29 Street NW, Calgary
410m
Maximum Potential Physiotherapy
1620 29 Street NW East Sidepath
433m
Foothills Medical Centre
1403 29 Street NW
559m
Harvest Medicine Calgary & Alberta
1824 Crowchild Trail NW, Calgary
911m
Doctors and Dentists
EFW Radiology
2000 Veteran's Place NW
1.3km
TruCare Medical Center
19 St NW, Calgary
1.5km
Dental Choice
1.6km
Pharmacies
Good Habit Co.
56 Uxborough Place NW
623m
Varsity Pharmacy
402 Collegiate Boulevard NW
1.6km
Revive Pharmacy
1905 20 Avenue NW, Calgary
1.7km
Supermarkets
Inifinity Liquor
2416 16 Avenue NW, Calgary
901m
Sunterra Market
2536 Kensington Road NW
1.4km
Safeway
1632 14 Avenue NW, Calgary
1.7km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 10 (Briar Hill)