Calgary NE Latest data

TARADALE

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Homestead 1.3km Saddle Ridge 1.6km Martindale 1.7km Coral Springs 1.7km Falconridge 1.8km Castleridge 2.4km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
167
2024
↑ 234% above city median
City median: 50
Violent crime
51
31% of total
↑ 325% above city median
City median: 12
Property crime
116
69% of total
↑ 231% above city median
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
167

10 nearby
Our Lady of Fatima
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Taradale
327m
away
Ted Harrison School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Taradale
408m
away
Taradale School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Taradale
453m
away
CLS Alternative Site
Public (CBE) · Other · Martindale
1.1km
away
Nelson Mandela High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Martindale
1.1km
away
Light of Christ Catholic School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary / Junior High · Saddle Ridge
1.4km
away
Grant MacEwan School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Falconridge
1.4km
away
Hugh A. Bennett School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Saddle Ridge
1.6km
away
Calgary International Academy ECS
Independent · Other · Saddle Ridge
1.6km
away
Terry Fox School
Public (CBE) · Junior High · Falconridge
1.7km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
3,531 properties
$589,500
Median assessed value
$621,586
Average assessed value
Townhouses
438 properties
$401,500
Median assessed value
$405,554
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
392 properties
$273,250
Median assessed value
$275,865
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$336,500
2022
↑ 12.5% $378,500
2023
↑ 13.5% $429,500
2024
↑ 12.7% $484,000
2025
↑ 16.7% $565,000
2026
↓ 0.3% $563,250
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

2 new in 90 days
Business types
Cafes & Takeaway 28
Restaurants & Bars 15
Massage & Wellness 4
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 4
Retail 4
Gyms & Fitness 3
Grocery & Supermarkets 3
Cannabis 3
Liquor Stores 3
Schools & Training 2
Pharmacies 2
Coffee Shops 2
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

19 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Taralake Medical Clinic
797m
Medical
891m
Medical
1.0km
Saddleridge Walk-in Clinic
1.2km
Saddlebrook Medical Clinic
1.3km
Doctors and Dentists
Saddletowne Dental
895m
Saddlestone Dental
1.2km
Savannah Psychology
2.0km
Pharmacies
Martindale Pharmacy
7171 80 Avenue NE
803m
Shoppers Drug Mart
1.2km
Martindale Pharmacy
1.3km
Supermarkets
Mega Sanjha Punjab
715m
Chalo! FreshCo
850 Saddletowne Circle NE
1.0km
Sanja Punjab
1.1km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 32 (Saddle Ridge)
800 Saddletowne Circle NE
1.1km
Fire Station 22 (Temple)
7199 Temple Drive NE, Calgary
3.3km
Fire Station 38 (Cornerstone)
128 Cornerstone Heights NE, Calgary
4.6km
Police Stations
Calgary Police Service District 5 Office
1.1km
Calgary Police Service - Westwinds HQ
5111 47 Street NE
3.4km