Calgary NW Latest data

UNIVERSITY HEIGHTS

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby University Of Calgary 0.6km St. Andrews Heights 0.8km University District 0.9km Parkdale 1.2km Banff Trail 1.3km Point Mckay 1.5km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
15
2024
↓ 70% below city avg
City median: 50
Violent crime
6
40% of total
↓ 50% below city avg
City median: 12
Property crime
9
60% of total
↓ 74% below city avg
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
15

10 nearby
University School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · University Heights
67m
away
Westmount Mid/High School
Independent · K-12 · University Heights
82m
away
Adolescent Mental Health Services
Public (CBE) · K-12 · St. Andrews Heights
644m
away
Renfrew Educational Services - Child Development Centre
Independent · Other · University District
900m
away
Foothills Academy
Independent · K-12 · Parkdale
954m
away
Maria Montessori School
Independent · Elementary / Junior High · St. Andrews Heights
1.1km
away
Dr. Gordon Townsend School
Public (CBE) · K-12 · University District
1.2km
away
FFCA High School Campus
Independent · Junior / Senior High · Montgomery
1.3km
away
Westmount Elementary School
Independent · Elementary · Parkdale
1.4km
away
William Aberhart High School
Public (CBE) · Junior / Senior High · Banff Trail
1.5km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
460 properties
$1,040,000
Median assessed value
$1,124,486
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
56 properties
$299,250
Median assessed value
$531,491
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$770,000
2022
↑ 2.2% $787,000
2023
↑ 12.7% $887,000
2024
↑ 1.6% $901,000
2025
↑ 15.4% $1,040,000
2026
↓ 1% $1,030,000
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

12 new in 90 days
Business types
Restaurants & Bars 76
Cafes & Takeaway 49
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 41
Retail 33
Coffee Shops 19
Massage & Wellness 15
Schools & Training 6
Grocery & Supermarkets 6
Hotel/motel 6
Liquor Stores 5
Cannabis 4
Charitable Organization 3
Auto Repair 3
Gyms & Fitness 2
Pharmacies 2
Gas Stations 2
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

19 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Maximum Potential Physiotherapy
1620 29 Street NW East Sidepath
449m
Calgary Laboratory Services Patient Service Centre
160 1620 29 Street NW, Calgary
453m
Foothills Medical Clinic
170-1620 29 Street NW, Calgary
472m
Foothills Medical Centre
1403 29 Street NW
604m
Student Wellness Services
865m
Doctors and Dentists
Dental Choice
849m
EFW Radiology
2000 Veteran's Place NW
1.0km
A1 Dental Design Studio
2836 Morley Trail NW, Calgary
1.6km
Pharmacies
Good Habit Co.
56 Uxborough Place NW
213m
Varsity Pharmacy
402 Collegiate Boulevard NW
885m
Shoppers Drug Mart
3954 University Avenue NW
1.2km
Supermarkets
Save-On-Foods
4135 University Avenue NW, Calgary
1.2km
Inifinity Liquor
2416 16 Avenue NW, Calgary
1.3km
FreshCo
3630 Brentwood Road NW, Calgary
1.8km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 17 (Varsity)
3740 32 Avenue NW, Calgary