Calgary NW Latest data

VALLEY RIDGE

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Osprey Hill 1.6km Crestmont 1.8km Greenwood/greenbriar 2.1km Tuscany 3km Scenic Acres 3.1km Haskayne 3.4km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
23
2024
↓ 54% below city avg
City median: 50
Violent crime
3
13% of total
↓ 75% below city avg
City median: 12
Property crime
20
87% of total
↓ 43% below city avg
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
23

8 nearby
Wood's Homes School
Public (CBE) · Junior / Senior High · Bowness
1.9km
away
Chinook Winds Adventist Academy
Independent · K-12
2.2km
away
National Sport School
Independent · Junior / Senior High
2.4km
away
Renfrew Educational Services-Bowness Centre
Independent · Other · Bowness
2.8km
away
Start Outreach
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Bowness
3.5km
away
Bowness High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Bowness
3.6km
away
Calgary German Language School Society
Independent · Junior / Senior High · Bowness
4.2km
away
Calgary French & International School
Independent · K-12 · Cougar Ridge
4.8km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
1,778 properties
$795,500
Median assessed value
$835,476
Average assessed value
Townhouses
88 properties
$557,250
Median assessed value
$555,966
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
71 properties
$467,500
Median assessed value
$473,873
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$502,500
2022
↑ 12.2% $564,000
2023
↑ 19.8% $675,500
2024
↑ 3.5% $699,000
2025
↑ 14.4% $799,500
2026
↓ 4.7% $762,000
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

Business types
Restaurants & Bars 7
Cafes & Takeaway 6
Gyms & Fitness 1
Pharmacies 1
Coffee Shops 1
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

11 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Mayfair Diagnostics
400 Crowfoot Crescent NW, Calgary
5.2km
Alberta Children's Hospital
28 Oki Drive NW
7.6km
Foothills Medical Centre
1403 29 Street NW
8.8km
Harvest Medicine Calgary & Alberta
1824 Crowchild Trail NW, Calgary
9.8km
Sheldon M. Chumir Health Centre
1213 4 Street SW
13.9km
Doctors and Dentists
Tuscany Health Care Clinic
11300 Tuscany Boulevard NW, Calgary
3.3km
West Springs Medical
722 85 Street SW, Calgary
4.3km
Born Beautiful Laser Clinic & Medi Spa
21 Crowfoot Rise NW
4.4km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 35 (Valley Ridge)
11280 Valley Ridge Boulevard NW
530m
Tuscany Fire Station 42
275 Tuscany Way NW, Calgary
3.5km
Fire Station 21 (Silver Springs)
29 Silvergrove Drive NW, Calgary
4.0km

Fair
3 bus stops within 500m
Nearest LRT Station
Crowfoot LRT Station 4.4km
Nearest Bus Stops
WB Valley Ridge DR @ Valley Ridge BV NW 388m
EB Valley Ridge DR @ Valley Ridge BV NW 447m
SB Valley Ridge BV @ Valley Ridge DR NW 463m