Calgary NW Latest data

VARSITY

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Dalhousie 1.5km Brentwood 2.1km Bowness 2.3km Silver Springs 2.6km University District 2.8km Montgomery 2.8km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
116
2024
↑ 132% above city median
City median: 50
Violent crime
32
28% of total
↑ 167% above city median
City median: 12
Property crime
84
72% of total
↑ 140% above city median
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
116

10 nearby
Marion Carson School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Varsity
358m
away
F. E. Osborne School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Varsity
362m
away
St. Vincent De Paul Elementary Junior High School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary / Junior High · Varsity
375m
away
Varsity Acres School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Varsity
1.2km
away
Christine Meikle School
Public (CBE) · K-12 · Varsity
1.3km
away
Dalhousie School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Dalhousie
1.4km
away
École Terre des Jeunes
Independent · Elementary · Varsity
1.5km
away
St. Jean Brebeuf School
Catholic (CSSD) · Junior High · Brentwood
1.6km
away
St. Dominic School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Dalhousie
1.6km
away
Sir Winston Churchill High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Brentwood
1.6km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
2,706 properties
$935,000
Median assessed value
$1,028,970
Average assessed value
Townhouses
893 properties
$467,500
Median assessed value
$508,304
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
1,319 properties
$278,000
Median assessed value
$317,342
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$420,000
2022
↑ 18.1% $496,000
2023
↓ 2% $486,000
2024
↑ 12.3% $545,750
2025
↑ 19.7% $653,500
2026
↓ 7.6% $603,750
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

20 new in 90 days
Business types
Retail 123
Cafes & Takeaway 78
Restaurants & Bars 42
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 40
Coffee Shops 14
Massage & Wellness 10
Auto Repair 8
Grocery & Supermarkets 6
Lodging House 5
Gyms & Fitness 4
Schools & Training 3
Cannabis 2
Liquor Stores 2
Pharmacies 2
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

18 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Calgary Laboratory Services Patient Service Centre
300 4935 40 Avenue NW, Calgary
995m
Dalhousie Station Foot Clinic
5005 Dalhousie Drive NW, Calgary
1.0km
TransCanada Denture Clinic Ltd.
5005 Dalhousie Drive NW, Calgary
1.1km
Rana Respiratory Care Group
5005 Dalhousie Drive NW, Calgary
1.1km
Clinic
1.4km
Doctors and Dentists
Focus Dental
731m
Horizon Dental
875m
Market Mall Dermatology
446 - 4935 40 Avenue NW, Calgary
989m
Pharmacies
Pharmacy
810m
Crowchild IDA
875m
Medicine Centre Pharmacy
975m
Supermarkets
Safeway
5005 Dalhousie Drive NW, Calgary
1.2km
Italian Centre Shop Ltd.
1.3km
Walmart Supercentre
5235 Northland Drive NW, Calgary
1.3km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 15 (Bowness)
6328 35 Avenue NW, Calgary
1.8km
Fire Station 17 (Varsity)
3740 32 Avenue NW, Calgary
2.2km
Fire Station 28
7925 Edgemont Boulevard NW, Calgary
3.5km
Police Stations