Calgary SE Latest data

WALDEN

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Belmont 1.6km Chaparral 1.7km Wolf Willow 1.7km Legacy 2.3km Pine Creek 2.9km Silverado 3.1km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
62
2024
↑ 24% above city median
City median: 50
Violent crime
22
35% of total
↑ 83% above city median
City median: 12
Property crime
40
65% of total
↑ 14% above city median
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
62

5 nearby
All Saints School
Catholic (CSSD) · Senior High · Legacy
1.3km
away
St. Sebastian Elementary School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Chaparral
1.6km
away
Chaparral School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Chaparral
1.7km
away
Bishop O'Byrne High School
Catholic (CSSD) · Senior High · Shawnessy
3.8km
away
Centennial High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Sundance
4.2km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
2,345 properties
$715,000
Median assessed value
$709,447
Average assessed value
Townhouses
817 properties
$448,000
Median assessed value
$450,192
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
428 properties
$346,500
Median assessed value
$338,081
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$335,000
2022
↑ 13.7% $381,000
2023
↑ 12.5% $428,500
2024
↑ 13.4% $485,750
2025
↑ 17.1% $568,750
2026
↑ 1.1% $575,000
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

3 new in 90 days
Business types
Restaurants & Bars 36
Cafes & Takeaway 23
Retail 15
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 14
Massage & Wellness 9
Schools & Training 5
Liquor Stores 4
Coffee Shops 4
Cannabis 4
Gyms & Fitness 2
Grocery & Supermarkets 2
Pharmacies 2
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

16 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Fish Creek Medical Clinic
803 Chaparral Drive SE
850m
Primary Care Network Wellness Centre
1800 194 Avenue SE, Calgary
1.2km
Lake Chaparral Medical Clinic
1.9km
South Calgary Health Centre
4.0km
South Health Campus
4448 Front Street SE, Calgary
5.8km
Doctors and Dentists
Township Dental Wellness
80 Longview Common SE, Calgary
465m
Chaparral Dental Wellness
803 Chaparral Drive SE
845m
Anchor Health Medical Clinic
1.0km
Pharmacies
Shoppers Drug Mart
151 Walden Gate SE
669m
Remedy'sRx
732m
Remedy'sRx
803 Chaparral Drive SE
853m
Supermarkets
Save-On-Foods
155 Walden Gate SE, Calgary
660m
Sobeys
898m
Fire Stations
Walden Fire Station No. 43
969 Walden Drive SE, Calgary
384m
Fire Station 26 (Midnapore)
450 Midpark Way SE
4.4km
Police Stations
Calgary Police Service District 8 Office
450 Midpark Way SE
4.4km