Calgary SW Latest data

WEST SPRINGS

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Cougar Ridge 1.4km Aspen Woods 1.6km Coach Hill 1.7km Patterson 2.1km Medicine Hill 2.2km Strathcona Park 2.5km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
55
2024
≈ Near city median
City median: 50
Violent crime
20
36% of total
↑ 67% above city median
City median: 12
Property crime
35
64% of total
≈ Near city median
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
55

10 nearby
St. Joan of Arc Elementary/Junior High School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary / Junior High · West Springs
297m
away
West Ridge School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · West Springs
548m
away
West Springs School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · West Springs
720m
away
Dr. Roberta Bondar School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Strathcona Park
1.1km
away
Calgary French & International School
Independent · K-12 · Cougar Ridge
1.1km
away
Calgary Waldorf School
Independent · Elementary / Junior High · Cougar Ridge
1.6km
away
Webber Academy
Independent · K-12 · Aspen Woods
2.2km
away
Calgary Academy
Independent · K-12 · Aspen Woods
2.6km
away
Calgary Academy Collegiate
Independent · K-12 · Aspen Woods
2.6km
away
Rundle Studio
Independent · Junior / Senior High · Springbank Hill
2.7km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
2,974 properties
$1,030,000
Median assessed value
$1,089,405
Average assessed value
Townhouses
882 properties
$559,500
Median assessed value
$571,122
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
751 properties
$420,000
Median assessed value
$477,445
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$551,500
2022
↑ 9.2% $602,500
2023
↑ 12.7% $679,000
2024
↑ 4.1% $707,000
2025
↑ 11.2% $786,000
2026
↓ 3.5% $758,500
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

12 new in 90 days
Business types
Restaurants & Bars 34
Retail 19
Cafes & Takeaway 16
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 15
Schools & Training 7
Grocery & Supermarkets 6
Massage & Wellness 5
Liquor Stores 4
Gyms & Fitness 4
Cannabis 3
Coffee Shops 3
Pharmacies 2
Auto Repair 2
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

18 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Alberta Children's Hospital
28 Oki Drive NW
4.4km
Foothills Medical Centre
1403 29 Street NW
5.0km
Harvest Medicine Calgary & Alberta
1824 Crowchild Trail NW, Calgary
6.3km
Mayfair Diagnostics
400 Crowfoot Crescent NW, Calgary
7.8km
Sheldon M. Chumir Health Centre
1213 4 Street SW
9.6km
Doctors and Dentists
Wentworth Family Dental
873 85 Street SW, Calgary
433m
Image Dental - SW Calgary
917 85 Street SW, Calgary
443m
West Springs Medical
722 85 Street SW, Calgary
812m
Pharmacies
Shoppers Drug Mart
873 85 Street SW, Calgary
429m
Core Pharmacy
817m
Shoppers Drug Mart
210 Aspen Glen Landing SW
2.3km
Supermarkets
No Frills
882 85 Street SW, Calgary
248m
Calgary Co-op West Springs Food Centre
917 85 Street SW, Calgary
453m
Sobeys
555 Strathcona Boulevard SW
1.9km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 29 (Coach Hill)
7027 Coach Hill Road SW
1.4km
Fire Station 15 (Bowness)