Calgary SE Latest data

WILLOW PARK

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Maple Ridge 1.5km Acadia 1.8km Southwood 1.9km Lake Bonavista 1.9km Bonavista Downs 2.2km Canyon Meadows 2.4km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
97
2024
↑ 94% above city median
City median: 50
Violent crime
35
36% of total
↑ 192% above city median
City median: 12
Property crime
62
64% of total
↑ 77% above city median
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
97

10 nearby
Willow Park School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Willow Park
341m
away
St. William School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Willow Park
397m
away
R. T. Alderman School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Maple Ridge
956m
away
St. Cecilia (Bilingual) Elementary School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Acadia
1.1km
away
École Notre-Dame-de-la-Paix
Independent · Elementary · Willow Park
1.1km
away
Maple Ridge School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Maple Ridge
1.2km
away
Acadia School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Acadia
1.2km
away
Sam Livingston School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Lake Bonavista
1.3km
away
Southeast Elementary Campus
Independent · Elementary · Acadia
1.4km
away
David Thompson School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Acadia
1.4km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
1,588 properties
$794,500
Median assessed value
$952,868
Average assessed value
Townhouses
419 properties
$380,500
Median assessed value
$398,352
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
3 properties
$14,800,000
Median assessed value
$16,820,000
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$464,500
2022
↑ 9.9% $510,500
2023
↑ 14.8% $586,250
2024
↑ 5.7% $619,500
2025
↑ 16.9% $724,000
2026
↑ 2.6% $742,500
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

15 new in 90 days
Business types
Retail 147
Cafes & Takeaway 89
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 81
Restaurants & Bars 73
Auto Repair 18
Massage & Wellness 17
Coffee Shops 8
Grocery & Supermarkets 7
Schools & Training 6
Gyms & Fitness 5
Food & Specialty 4
Fabric Cleaning 4
Cannabis 4
Liquor Stores 4
School (prov. Approved) 3
Pharmacies 3
Entertainment Establishment 2
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

19 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Medilink
882m
Carewell Medical Clinic & Pharmacy
1.1km
AST Active Sport Therapy
1.1km
Bright Horizon Therapies
10201 Southport Road SW, Calgary
1.5km
Allan Centre
1.5km
Doctors and Dentists
Willowside Dental
1.0km
White Oak Dental
10640 Macleod Trail SE, Calgary
1.0km
Spark Child & Youth Psychology
1.1km
Pharmacies
Shoppers Drug Mart
825m
Medilink Pharmacy
893m
Shoppers Drug Mart
1.7km
Supermarkets
Safeway
11011 Bonaventure Drive SE
578m
Spinelli Italian Centre Shop
768m
Real Canadian Superstore
10505 Southport Road SW, Calgary
1.4km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 14 (Haysboro)
9840 Horton Road SW, Calgary
1.7km
Fire Station 19 (Parkland)
13807 Parkland Boulevard SE, Calgary
3.3km
Fire Station 24 (Cedarbrae)
2607 106 Avenue SW, Calgary
4.6km
Police Stations
Calgary Police District 6 - Fairview