Calgary SW Latest data

WOODBINE

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Woodlands 1.7km Cedarbrae 1.9km Braeside 2.3km Evergreen 2.7km Alpine Park 3km Palliser 3.1km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
91
2024
↑ 82% above city median
City median: 50
Violent crime
13
14% of total
≈ Near city median
City median: 12
Property crime
78
86% of total
↑ 123% above city median
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
91

7 nearby
St. Jude School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Woodbine
324m
away
Woodbine School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Woodbine
538m
away
William Roper Hull School
Public (CBE) · K-12 · Woodlands
1.4km
away
St. Cyril School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary / Junior High · Cedarbrae
1.6km
away
Woodlands School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Woodlands
1.6km
away
Cedarbrae School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Cedarbrae
1.9km
away
Dr. E. P. Scarlett High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Canyon Meadows
3.0km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
3,013 properties
$700,500
Median assessed value
$749,953
Average assessed value
Townhouses
332 properties
$390,250
Median assessed value
$421,200
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$415,000
2022
↑ 9.6% $455,000
2023
↑ 13.8% $518,000
2024
↑ 7.9% $559,000
2025
↑ 15.7% $646,750
2026
↑ 6% $685,500
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

4 new in 90 days
Business types
Cafes & Takeaway 14
Restaurants & Bars 13
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 12
Liquor Stores 4
Massage & Wellness 4
Retail 3
Gyms & Fitness 1
Grocery & Supermarkets 1
Pharmacies 1
Coffee Shops 1
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

15 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Braeside on 24th Medical Walk-in Clinic
11458 Braeside Drive SW, Calgary
1.7km
Clinic
2.5km
Dahms Chiropractic
1919 Southland Drive SW, Calgary
2.8km
Bright Horizon Therapies
10201 Southport Road SW, Calgary
4.7km
Rockyview General Hospital EMERGENCY ENTRANCE
5.8km
Doctors and Dentists
Woodbine Dental
2525 Woodview Drive SW, Calgary
602m
Woodlands Family Medical Clinic
11808 24 Street, Calgary
1.0km
Woodcreek Dental Care
523 Woodpark Boulevard SW, Calgary
1.4km
Pharmacies
Shoppers Drug Mart
587m
Cedarbrae Pharmacy
11211 30 Street SW, Calgary
1.4km
Merit IDA Pharmacy
11458 Braeside Drive SW, Calgary
1.7km
Supermarkets
Safeway Woodbine
2525 Woodview Drive SW
745m
Fire Stations
Fire Station 24 (Cedarbrae)
2607 106 Avenue SW, Calgary
1.9km
Fire Station 37 (Evergreen)
2511 Eversyde Avenue SW
3.8km
Fire Station 14 (Haysboro)
9840 Horton Road SW, Calgary
4.8km