Calgary SW Latest data

WOODLANDS

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Braeside 1.4km Canyon Meadows 1.7km Woodbine 1.7km Southwood 2.3km Shawnee Slopes 2.4km Cedarbrae 2.4km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
87
2024
↑ 74% above city median
City median: 50
Violent crime
45
52% of total
↑ 275% above city median
City median: 12
Property crime
42
48% of total
↑ 20% above city median
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
87

10 nearby
Woodlands School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Woodlands
455m
away
William Roper Hull School
Public (CBE) · K-12 · Woodlands
804m
away
St. Catherine Elementary School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Canyon Meadows
1.4km
away
Dr. E. P. Scarlett High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Canyon Meadows
1.4km
away
Robert Warren School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Canyon Meadows
1.5km
away
Braeside School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Braeside
1.6km
away
Woodbine School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Woodbine
1.8km
away
Ethel M. Johnson School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Southwood
1.8km
away
St. Jude School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Woodbine
1.9km
away
John Ware School
Public (CBE) · Junior High · Pump Hill
2.3km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
1,635 properties
$707,500
Median assessed value
$746,923
Average assessed value
Townhouses
435 properties
$432,500
Median assessed value
$492,608
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$410,000
2022
↑ 9.5% $449,000
2023
↑ 12.5% $505,000
2024
↑ 8.2% $546,500
2025
↑ 16.9% $639,000
2026
↑ 4.7% $669,000
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

6 new in 90 days
Business types
Cafes & Takeaway 25
Restaurants & Bars 19
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 14
Retail 6
Liquor Stores 5
Massage & Wellness 5
Auto Repair 4
Coffee Shops 4
Cannabis 3
Pharmacies 3
Gyms & Fitness 2
Schools & Training 2
Grocery & Supermarkets 1
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

18 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Braeside on 24th Medical Walk-in Clinic
11458 Braeside Drive SW, Calgary
1.4km
JJ Traditional Chinese Medicine & Acupunture Clinic Inc.
1.7km
Dahms Chiropractic
1919 Southland Drive SW, Calgary
2.0km
Clinic
2.4km
Rebel Sleep Institute
2.6km
Doctors and Dentists
Woodcreek Dental Care
523 Woodpark Boulevard SW, Calgary
359m
Woodlands Family Medical Clinic
11808 24 Street, Calgary
894m
Woodbine Dental
2525 Woodview Drive SW, Calgary
1.1km
Pharmacies
Shoppers Drug Mart
1.1km
Merit IDA Pharmacy
11458 Braeside Drive SW, Calgary
1.4km
Pharmacy
1.6km
Supermarkets
Safeway Woodbine
2525 Woodview Drive SW
948m
Dollarama
11625 Elbow Drive SW, Calgary
1.6km
No Frills
10233 Elbow Drive SW
2.5km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 24 (Cedarbrae)
2607 106 Avenue SW, Calgary
1.9km
Fire Station 14 (Haysboro)
9840 Horton Road SW, Calgary
3.4km
Fire Station 37 (Evergreen)
2511 Eversyde Avenue SW