Calgary SW Latest data

YORKVILLE

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Silverado 1.6km Pine Creek 1.9km Belmont 1.9km Somerset 3.2km Walden 3.5km Shawnessy 3.7km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
7
2024
↓ 86% below city avg
City median: 50
Violent crime
2
29% of total
↓ 83% below city avg
City median: 12
Property crime
5
71% of total
↓ 86% below city avg
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
7

6 nearby
Ron Southern School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Silverado
1.2km
away
School of East Indian Languages and Performing Arts
Independent · Other · Silverado
1.5km
away
Holy Child School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary / Junior High · Silverado
1.8km
away
Bishop O'Byrne High School
Catholic (CSSD) · Senior High · Shawnessy
3.3km
away
All Saints School
Catholic (CSSD) · Senior High · Legacy
4.1km
away
Centennial High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Sundance
4.5km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
613 properties
$770,000
Median assessed value
$763,331
Average assessed value
Townhouses
346 properties
$507,000
Median assessed value
$505,413
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$340,000
2022
↓ 0.9% $337,000
2023
↑ 36.1% $458,750
2024
↑ 19.3% $547,500
2025
↑ 20% $657,000
2026
↑ 1.3% $665,500
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

4 new in 90 days
Business types
Restaurants & Bars 6
Cafes & Takeaway 5
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 5
Retail 2
Pharmacies 2
Grocery & Supermarkets 2
Gyms & Fitness 1
Coffee Shops 1
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

14 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

South Calgary Health Centre
3.9km
South Health Campus
4448 Front Street SE, Calgary
9.2km
Bright Horizon Therapies
10201 Southport Road SW, Calgary
10.4km
Rockyview General Hospital EMERGENCY ENTRANCE
13.2km
Rockyview General Hospital
13.4km
Doctors and Dentists
Anchor Health Medical Clinic
4.1km
Optimum
4.2km
Jeffery C. Dawes MD
47 Sunpark Drive SE
4.2km
Pharmacies
Shoppers Drug Mart
19369 Sheriff King Street SW
1.1km
Supermarkets
Sobeys
19369 Sheriff King Street S
1.2km
Fire Stations
Walden Fire Station No. 43
969 Walden Drive SE, Calgary
3.8km
Fire Station 26 (Midnapore)
450 Midpark Way SE
4.4km
Fire Station 37 (Evergreen)
2511 Eversyde Avenue SW
4.9km
Police Stations
Calgary Police Service District 8 Office
450 Midpark Way SE
4.3km

Poor
0 bus stops within 500m
Nearest LRT Station
Shawnessy LRT Station 4.6km
Source: Calgary Transit Open Data